2018-2019 TAS SECTION OFFICERS

ANTHROPOLOGY
Chair: Tim Campbell 
Texas A&M University
[email protected] 
 
Vice Chair: Paloma Cuello Del Pozo
Texas A&M University
[email protected] 
 
BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES
Chair: Joni H. Ylostalo
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
[email protected]
 

Vice ChairBrent Bill

UT Tyler
[email protected] 
 
CELL & MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
Chair: Susan Klinedinst
Schreiner Univerisity
[email protected] 
 
Vice Chair: James Harper
Sam Houston State University
[email protected] 
 
CHEMISTRY & BIOCHEMISTRY
Chair: Adrian Zapata *
Schreiner University
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair: Brian Barngrover
Stephen F. Austin State University
[email protected]
 
CONSERVATION ECOLOGY
co-Chair: Chris Distel *
East Schreiner University
[email protected]
 
co-Chair: Troy Ladine
East Texas Baptist University
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair: Hannah Stouffer *
[email protected]
 
FRESHWATER SCIENCE
Chair: Mathew Barnes
Texas Tech University
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair: Kaleb Heinrich *
 
 
 
GEOSCIENCES
Chair: Erin M. Keenan Early
University of Texas at Austin
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair: James Westgate
Lamar University
james.west[email protected]
 
MARINE SCIENCE
Chair: Stephanie Lockwood
Texas Tech University, Waco Campus
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair: Thomas Ready 
Midland College, Midland, Tx
[email protected] 
 
MATHEMATICS & COMPUTER SCIENCE
Chair: Scott Franklin
Wayland Baptist University
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair: Kevin Hannay
Schreiner University
[email protected]
 
NEUROSCIENCE
Chair: Danielle Grove
Texas Lutheran University
[email protected]
 
Vice ChairCarlos Garcia *
University of Incarnate Word
[email protected]
 
PLANT BIOLOGY
Chair: Kathy Wood  
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor 
[email protected]
 
Vice ChairRick Hammer 
 Hardin Simmons University 
[email protected]
 
PHYSICS AND ENGINEERING
Chair: Kim Arvidsson 
Schreiner University
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair: Steve Alexander *
Southwestern University
 [email protected]
 
STEM EDUCATION
Chair: Stephanie Garcia
 
 
 
Vice Chair:  Phillip Greco
Temple Junior College
[email protected] 
 
SYSTEMATICS & EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY
Chair: Andrea Jensen *
Hardin-Simmons University
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair: Simon Scarpetta
University of Texas at Austin
[email protected]
 
TERRESTRIAL ECOLOGY & MANAGEMENT
Chair: Richard Patrock
Texas A&M Kingsville
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair: