2018-2019 TAS SECTION OFFICERS

ANTHROPOLOGY
Chair: Tim Campbell *
Texas A&M University
[email protected] 
 
Vice Chair: Paloma Cuello Del Pozo *
Texas A&M University
[email protected] 
 
BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES
Chair: Joni H. Ylostalo *
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
[email protected]
 

Vice ChairBrent Bill

UT Tyler
[email protected] 
 
CELL & MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
ChairJames Harper
Sam Houston State University
[email protected] 
 
Vice Chair: Jeremy Bechelli *
Sam Houston State University
[email protected]
 
CHEMISTRY & BIOCHEMISTRY
Chair: Adrian Zapata 
Schreiner University
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair: Aleksandra Zapata 
Schreiner University 
[email protected]
 
CONSERVATION ECOLOGY
co-ChairTroy Ladine *
East Texas Baptist University
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair: Hannah Stouffer 
[email protected]
 
FRESHWATER SCIENCE
Chair: Mathew Barnes
Texas Tech University
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair: vacant 
 
 
 
GEOSCIENCES
Chair: LaRell Nielson *
Stephen F. Austin State University
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair: James Westgate
Lamar University
[email protected]
 
MARINE SCIENCE
Chair: Stephanie Randell
McLennan Community College
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair: Vacant 
 
 
 
MATHEMATICS & COMPUTER SCIENCE
Chair: Kevin Hannay
Schreiner University
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair: Scott Cook
Tarleton State University
[email protected]
 
NEUROSCIENCE
Chair: Danielle Grove
Texas Lutheran University
[email protected]
 
Vice ChairCarlos Garcia 
University of Incarnate Word
[email protected]
 
PLANT BIOLOGY
Chair: Rick Hammer
 Hardin Simmons University  
[email protected]
 
Vice ChairVacant
 
 
 
PHYSICS AND ENGINEERING
Chair: Gerald Mulvey 
University of the Incarnate Word
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair: Kim Arvidsson
Schreiner University
 [email protected]
 
STEM EDUCATION
ChairPhillip Greco *
 Temple Junior College
 [email protected] 
 
Vice Chair:    Vacant
  

 
SYSTEMATICS & EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY
Chair: Andrea Jensen 
Hardin-Simmons University
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair:  Vacant
 
 
 
TERRESTRIAL ECOLOGY & MANAGEMENT
Chair: Richard Patrock
Texas A&M Kingsville
[email protected]
 
Vice Chair:   Vacant
  
 
OTHER SCIENCE
 Chair: Alyx Franzen
Stephen F. Austin State University
[email protected]