TAS Fellows

     From time to time, a member (including retired and emeritus members) in good standing of the TAS, can be recognized as a Fellow for outstanding contributions to Science and the Academy. Such contributions involve direct impact upon science via research contributions, education, and management of science and/or the Academy, i.e. a combination of scientific output and specific service that reflects upon the footprint and outreach of the nominees within Texas.

     A nomination package for candidates for election as Fellow of the Academy should consist of at least two nominations from existing TAS Fellows, summarizing the candidate’s achievements and their impact on Science and the Academy. All nominations should be emailed directly to the Vice President of the TAS and should arrive prior to January 1.

 

Texas Academy of Science Fellow (alphabetical)

ADAMCIK, JOE A.
ADAMS, JASPER
ARSUFFI, THOMAS L.
ATCHISON, THOMAS
BACCUS, J.
BAYNHAM, PATRICIA
BENJAMIN, CAROLINE P.
BEYER, ARTHUR F.
BLYSTONE, ROBERT V.
BOYER, ROBERT E.
BRADLEY, ROBERT D.
BRUSH, TIMOTHY
BURCH, JOHN
BURKS, ROMI L.
BUZAN, DAVID
CAMPBELL, THOMAS NOLAN
CARAN, SAMUEL C.
CARLO, MICHAEL J.
CARMAN, MAX F., JR.
CATE, RODNEY
CECIL, DAVID ROLF
CHAPMAN, BRIAN R.
CHAVEZ‐RAMIREZ, FELIPE
CHUMCHAL, MATTHEW
CLARK, WILLIAM D.
COLLINS, JAMES
CONANT, ROGER
CONTRERAS, CYNTHIA
CONTRERAS‐BALDERAS, A.
COOK, WILLIAM B.
CORREA‐SANDOVAL, A.
CUNDIFF, MEL
CURTIS, LAWRENCE
DALQUEST, WALTER W.
DAVIDSON, ETTA MAE
DAVIS, DEWEY
DEBAKEY, MICHAEL E.
DEGENHARDT, WILLIAM G.
DELCO, EXALTON A., JR.
DELGADO‐ARREDONDO A.
DE LA CRUZ, AUGUSTINE
DEATON, P. RAELYNN
DEWEES, ANDREW A.
DEYOE, HUDSON R.
DISTEL, CHRIS
DIXON, JAMES R.
DOD, BRUCE DOUGLAS
DORSETT, DOVALEE
DOYLE, ROBERT
DRAKE, II, EDGAR N.
DRIVER, LARRY C.
EARLY, CATHLEEN
EARLY, GRADY
EDMONDSON, DON ELTON
EDWARDS, ROBERT J.
ERGLE, DAVID R.
FUNK, PRESLEY CLYDE
GARBER, MORRIS J.
GARNER, HERSCHEL
GARRETT, GARY P.
GATTIS, DAVID R.
GAVENDA, J. DAVID
GEHLBACH, FREDERICK R.
GIBSON, WILLIAM W.
GOETZE, JIM R.
GOLDBERG, STEPHEN R.
GONZALEZ-LIMA, FRANCISCO
GRAVES JR., FRANK LEE
GROEGER, ALAN W.
HANNAN, HERBERT H.
HARPER, DONALD E., JR.
HARREL, RICHARD C.
HARRISON DR., VIRGINIA
HEMPEL, ALICE
HENRY, BRAD C.
HETTINGER, DEBORAH D.
HILLIARD, JOHN R., JR., DR.
HOLLOWAY, ROBERT
HOOK, ALLAN W.
HORNE, FRANCIS
HORNER, NORMAN V.
HUBBS, CLARK
HUGHES, ARTHUR E.
HUPP, EUGENE W.
HURST‐WINDHAM, FANNIE
JOHANSON, LAMAR
JONES, CLYDE
JUDD, FRANK W.
KASNER, ANDREW C.
KEITH, DONALD
KILLEBREW, DON W.
KING, PETER J.
KING, RONALD S.
KOEHN, ROBERT
KOWALSKI, JOSEPH L.
KRUSE, OLAN E.
LARSON, DUANE L.
LEWIS, J.D.
LIND, OWEN T.
LOCKLIN, JASON
LOESCH H.
LONARD, ROBERT I.
LONG, JAMES D.
LONGLEY, GLENN
LOONEY, MICHAEL
LOZANO‐VILANO, MARIA
LUNDELIUS, ERNEST L., JR.
LUNDELL, C. L.
MAGINNIS, TARA L.
MANNING, RICHARD W.
MARSH, DAVID S.
MATHEWS, RAYMOND C., JR
MAY, MARHSA
MCBEE, MELVIN
MCCLUNG, GEORGE D.
MCCULLOUGH, JACK D.
MCCUTCHEN, LYNN
MCGEE, JOEL R.
MILLER, KILEY
MILLS, JIMMY T.
MINTON, PAUL D.
MOYER, REX C.
MYERS, ALBERT L.
NEAL, JIM
NELSON, ALLAN
NIXON, ELRAY S.
NOBLE, RICHARD L.
NORRIS JR., W. E.
ODELL, PATRICK L.
O’LEARY, FIDELMA ANNE
ORTEGA, JACOBO, DR.
OWEN, ROBERT D.
OWSLEY, WILLIAM C.
OXLEY, FLO
PATROCK, RICHARD J. WILSON
PEACOCK, J. TALMER
PERUSEK, CYRIL J.
PERRY, GEORGE
PETTY, O. SCOTT
PIERCE, BENJAMIN
POIROT, JAMES L.
QUINN, WILLIAM J.
RAY, SAMMY M.
REASER, DONALD F.
REED, CLYDE
REESE, HAROLD
REIMANN, BERNHARD E. F.
RESO, ANTHONY
RICHARDSON, R. H.
RINCON‐ZACHARY, MAGALY
RITZI, CHRISTOPHER
ROACH, ARCHIBALD
ROELLER, HERBERT A.
ROWELL, DR. CHESTER M.
RUTFORD, ROBERT H.
RUTHERFORD, PAT
SCHIELACK, VINCE
SCHLICHTING, HAROLD E.
SCHNEIDER, EDWARD L.
SIEBEN, JOHN
SLAUGHTER, BOB H.
SMALL, MICHAEL F.
SOULEN, ROBERT L.
STANGL, FREDERICK B., JR.
STEVENS, FRED
STEVENS, JAMES
STRAWN, KIRK
STRENTH, NED E.
SYNEK, MIROSLAV, Ph.D.
THOMPSON, CAROL
TIRPAK, ANDREW J.
TUFF, DONALD W.
TUNNELL, JOHN W., JR.
UNDERWOOD, JAMES R.
VAN AUKEN, O. W.
VAVALA, DOMENIC A.
VINES, DANETTE RENE
VITEK, CHRISTOPHER
WAITT, DAMON
WARD, JOHN
WARNOCK, MICHAEL J.
WATKINS II, JULIAN F.
WEHNER, ALFRED P.
WENDLANDT, E. A.
WESTGATE, JAMES
WHITCOMB, GAIL
WHITESIDE, BOBBY G.
WILKINS, KENNETH T.
WILLIAMSON, PAULA S.
WILSON, BOBBY
WILSON, E. D.
WILSON, RAPHAEL